Cyborg Posted July 28, 2003 Share Posted July 28, 2003 I saw Bruce Almighty yesterday.That was the best movie I've seen this year.And I just read that the cube movies have got their place in this thread.They both were quite bad, in my opinion, but they were original.The second one was even worse than the first one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Terror Posted July 28, 2003 Share Posted July 28, 2003 yeah, bruce allmighty is great, especially the credits. That was so good that i almost fell of my chair laughing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyborg Posted July 28, 2003 Share Posted July 28, 2003 Yep, I didn't miss the credits in the end :D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duncan_ghola Posted July 28, 2003 Share Posted July 28, 2003 tomb raider is the worst movie, i saw the first one with friends and afterwards i swore to myself id never make a mistake like that again Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
number6 Posted July 28, 2003 Share Posted July 28, 2003 Well, we certainly know which decade Mr.6 likes the best :DWell some of the best movies were made a while back and I had to start thinking back when nothing really stood out in my mind over the last 4 decades. Doctor Zhivago is a movie I never tire of watching. Vertigo is another that is always refreshing when watched. A lot of the movies of today are good watching a couple times at best. That is just my personal opinion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Guerrilla Posted July 28, 2003 Share Posted July 28, 2003 "The Seventh Seal" no not the one with Demi Moore the one made by Ingmar Bergman. That is one of my favorites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
exatreide Posted July 29, 2003 Share Posted July 29, 2003 Tomb raiders are cool fool.....They are really.....least iMO yes thats it..mwahaha.....ahem.....But my list is..1.Starship Troopers2.Night of the living dead 683.Day of the dead4.Night of the living dead 905.Army of Darkness6.David Lynchs Dune7.Dune minseries8.Tomb Raider(s)9.Das Boot10.Enemy at the gates. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duncan_ghola Posted July 29, 2003 Share Posted July 29, 2003 you liked the dune series.. you have no good taste, sure we all say the dune series was the greastest but atleast i can admit to them sucking ass which they did, they should have never made a dune movie all it does is alienate the characters and those who havent read the book probably wont if they saw the series Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
exatreide Posted July 29, 2003 Share Posted July 29, 2003 you liked the dune series.. you have no good taste, sure we all say the dune series was the greastest but atleast i can admit to them sucking ass which they didNot to get hostile but this prik is starting to piss me off he has called me a idiot, insulted me ect and its really starting to get on my nervs.Stoping acting 12.They are good my favs are Night 3 of The first mini and night one of the children mini. That one just had a great ending with korba..and the music it was great Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duncan_ghola Posted July 29, 2003 Share Posted July 29, 2003 not really, although the frank herbert novels are the greatest science fiction novels ever written in my opinion the series doesnt compare at all and if you think it does, i suggest you re-read dune a few times Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
number6 Posted July 29, 2003 Share Posted July 29, 2003 Children of Dune miniseries was excellent in my opinion. I did not like the original Dune miniseries as much, but was still better than most crap on TV nowadays. The Children of Dune mini was one of the most successful shows on SciFi to date. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scrinlord Posted July 29, 2003 Share Posted July 29, 2003 The best movie ever made is called "The Game of Death" It was a movie that Bruce Lee was working on when he died, so it was never finished. I saw some of the original footage that had been lost for years, and was more recently discovered, and just that 15 min. of footage is better than everything I have seen in the past few years, the LOTR series being the only exception, and if Lee finished the movie, I am sure LOTR would not be able to touch it.{RingWraith}: Give us the One Ring!{Lee}: BWAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA [whack, punch, stab, kick]{RingWraith}: Oh, F**k, I lost my head again...I am sure that when I am fully consious, that will not be nearly as funny as it is right now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
otheymzefedaykin Posted July 29, 2003 Share Posted July 29, 2003 MMMM ! I don't know ! ???Maybe between "The Profssionnal" and "Nikita"Luc Besson Powah !MMM ! :O I don't know the english title, but in french, it's "L'histoire sans fin" ! MMM, if I translate, it's "The endless history" ! Excuse me for my little brain :-[!I love Jean Paul Belomondo, and his movies ! ::) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentat_Ammon Posted October 31, 2003 Share Posted October 31, 2003 Ehe, Saving Private Ryan, or Black Hawk DownI prefer Stalingrad in case of war movies.Its also my favouite movie and its not so fucking patriotic like Saving private Ryan is.Watch out... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bob_fox Posted November 1, 2003 Share Posted November 1, 2003 THE PATRIOT is also far too patriotic for me (yes, I know, I looked at the second and seventh words in my sentence ;D), even though I only saw one small part of it.Either THE TWO TOWERS or RETURN OF THE JEDI is the best movie ever made in my opinion. But my opinion could change again in a few months. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thomas Posted November 1, 2003 Share Posted November 1, 2003 godfather. . .scarface (original) . . .LOTRStar wars (trilogy not new crap)BHD (black hawk down)FMJ (full metal JAcket)dumb and dumber half-bakedlist goes on, or and das boot and good morning vietnam! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lowzeewee Posted November 1, 2003 Share Posted November 1, 2003 Tied:LOTR[1,2],Godfather[1,2,3],The Pianist,Matrix[1,2,3],Lawrence of Arabia[ :)]. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bob_fox Posted November 1, 2003 Share Posted November 1, 2003 The last MATRIX movie (REVOLUTIONS) is coming very soon! So is LOTR3! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alchemi2 Posted November 1, 2003 Share Posted November 1, 2003 Ben Hur and naturally all the lord of the rings movies enemy at the gates as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bob_fox Posted November 1, 2003 Share Posted November 1, 2003 Ben Hur??? From '59???That movie came on late once, but since I forgot to set the tape to LP, I missed the last bit (after the chariot race).I would say it wasn't so great, though the sea battle was quite cool. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Warskum Posted November 1, 2003 Share Posted November 1, 2003 BravehartThe PatriotGladiatorMatrixLotr Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Terror Posted November 1, 2003 Share Posted November 1, 2003 hmmm i must admit i'm quite fond of the terminator series as well... 1 through 3 are all very good movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest LtTitan Posted November 1, 2003 Share Posted November 1, 2003 The Army of Darkness if by far the greatest movie of all time. The movie kicks so much ass they have to make a new scale of ass kicking just for that movie!"Who wants some!" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seal89999 Posted November 1, 2003 Share Posted November 1, 2003 I cant choose just one....Il go with my top five..(in no perticular order)Enemy At The GatesGone In Sixty SecondsBlackhawk DownBlue Streak2 Fast 2 Furious Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lost_child Posted November 4, 2003 Share Posted November 4, 2003 My new top 51. pulp fiction2. fear and loathing in las vegas3. aliens4. old school5. 28 days later Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.