Jump to content

Riddles


Kokiri-Mentat

Recommended Posts

What's red, white, and green and sits in corners?

lol. i was gonna say [hide]same baby w/ a side of guacamole dip.[/hide]

ok here's two still being solved

Many things can create one, it can be of any shape or size,

it is created for various reasons, and it can shrink or grow with time.

Four men sat down to play. They played all night till break of day.

They played for gold and not for fun. With separate scores for everyone.

When they had come to square accounts. They all had made quite fair amounts.

Can you the paradox explain. If no one lost, how all could gain?

and here's a new one. it's long, but not as difficult as the Pi riddle(imo).

Suppose there are two identical twin sisters, one who always lies and the other who always tells the truth. Now, the truth teller is also totally accurate in all her beliefs; all true propositions she believes to be true and all false propositions she believes to be false. The lying sister is totally inaccurate in her beliefs; all true propositions she believes to be false, and all false propositions he believes to be true. The interesting thing is that each sister will give the same answer to the same question. For example, suppose you ask whether two plus two equals four. The accurate truth teller knows that it is and will truthfully answer yes. The inaccurate liar will believe that two plus two does not equal four (since he is inaccurate) and will then lie and say that it does; he will also answer yes.

Now, two logicians were having an argument about the following question: Suppose one were to meet one of the two sisters alone. Would it be possible by asking him any number of yes-no questions to find out which one he is? One logician said, "No, it would not be possible because whatever answers you got to your questions, the other sister would have given the same answers." The second logician claimed that it was possible to find out. The second logician was right, and the puzzle has two parts: (1) How many questions are necessary?; and (2) more interesting yet, What was wrong with the first logician's argument?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Suppose there are two identical twin sisters, one who always lies and the other who always tells the truth. Now, the truth teller is also totally accurate in all her beliefs; all true propositions she believes to be true and all false propositions she believes to be false. The lying sister is totally inaccurate in her beliefs; all true propositions she believes to be false, and all false propositions he believes to be true. The interesting thing is that each sister will give the same answer to the same question. For example, suppose you ask whether two plus two equals four. The accurate truth teller knows that it is and will truthfully answer yes. The inaccurate liar will believe that two plus two does not equal four (since he is inaccurate) and will then lie and say that it does; he will also answer yes.

Now, two logicians were having an argument about the following question: Suppose one were to meet one of the two sisters alone. Would it be possible by asking him any number of yes-no questions to find out which one he is? One logician said, "No, it would not be possible because whatever answers you got to your questions, the other sister would have given the same answers." The second logician claimed that it was possible to find out. The second logician was right, and the puzzle has two parts: (1) How many questions are necessary?; and (2) more interesting yet, What was wrong with the first logician's argument?

Hehe, that's actually quite easy:

[hide](1) Only one question is necessary: Do you always tell the truth?

The accurate truth-teller will answer yes, for obvious reasons.

The inaccurate liar will answer no. She is a liar, but because she is wrong about everything, she will consider herself to be a truth-teller. Therefore she will think that the correct answer is yes. So she will lie to you and say no.

(2) The two sisters will always give the same answer if asked a question about the same object. If I were to ask them "Does John always tell the truth?", they will answer the same way. But the beauty of the word "you" is that it refers to a different object - a different person - for each sister. Basically, the trick is to ask them both a question that sounds the same but actually refers to different things for the two different sisters.[/hide]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

here are some riddles from a game:

Q: A head but no body, a heart but no blood, leaves but no branches.  What am

  I?

Q: A sturdy back, legs four.  Once I lived, but no more.

Q: I die without air, yet I have no lungs.

Q: I have an eye but I am blind.  I'm cold and hard and never kind.  Despite

  all this you should still see.  There is always a point to me.

Q: I live in the oceans, rivers, and sea.  When I'm cold, I float.  When I'm

  hot, I'm free.

Q: I run all day but cannot walk.  I have a mouth but cannot talk.  What am

  I?

Q: I touch the earth.  I touch the sky.  But if I touch you, you'll surely

  die.

Q: In summer I wear green, all day and all night.  In fall I wear yellow.  In

  winter I wear white.

Q: My feet are warm; my head is cold.  I never move since I'm so old.

Q: Red as blood, sweet as wine.  My heart is hard but my flesh is fine.

Q: White flesh above, brown gills below.  I move not an inch; in the

  darkness I grow.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

                        Warlords Battlecry II

                            Riddles and Answers

                            By Steven W. Carter

                          scarter831@earthlink.net

                                Last Updated

                              July 12, 2003

                                (11 Riddles)

Q: A head but no body, a heart but no blood, leaves but no branches.  What am

  I?

A: Lettuce

Q: A sturdy back, legs four.  Once I lived, but no more.

A: Chair

Q: I die without air, yet I have no lungs.

A: Fire

Q: I have an eye but I am blind.  I

Link to comment
Share on other sites

                        Warlords Battlecry II

                            Riddles and Answers

                            By Steven W. Carter

                          scarter831@earthlink.net

                                Last Updated

                              July 12, 2003

                                (11 Riddles)

Q: A head but no body, a heart but no blood, leaves but no branches.  What am

  I?

A: Lettuce

Q: A sturdy back, legs four.  Once I lived, but no more.

A: Chair

Q: I die without air, yet I have no lungs.

A: Fire

Q: I have an eye but I am blind.  I

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...